Ecnomiohyla fimbrimembra 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Ecnomiohyla fimbrimembra
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1948)
Common Name(s):
English Heredia Treefrog
Hyla richardi Taylor, 1948
Hyla richardtaylori Taylor, 1954
Hyla fimbrimembra Taylor, 1948
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the new genus Ecnomiohyla (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C. & Fuenmayor, Q.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Costa Rica and Panama
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the slopes of the Cordillera de Tilarán, Cordillera Central, and Cordillera de Talamanca of Costa Rica and western Panama, from 750-1,900m asl (Savage 2002). It almost certainly occurs more widely than has been mapped, and is also probably found between known sites.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Because this is a high-canopy species, it is overlooked, and it is therefore hard to assess its population status.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a nocturnal canopy species associated with primary humid premontane and lower montane forest. Breeding, egg deposition and larval development take place within tree-holes.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is general habitat loss as a result of deforestation due primarily to the clearing of land for livestock ranching.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from Parque Internacional La Amistad, Panama, and in more than three protected areas within Costa Rica.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C. & Fuenmayor, Q. 2008. Ecnomiohyla fimbrimembra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T55482A11304367. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided