Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloscirtus denticulentus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Hyloscirtus denticulentus (Duellman, 1972)
Common Name(s):
English Charta Treefrog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Hyloscirtus (Faivovich et al. 2005). Ruíz-Carranza, Ardila-Robayo and Lynch (1996) noted that one of the paratypes of this species is referrable to Hyloscirtus palmeri.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): María Cristina Ardila-Robayo, Jose Vicente Rueda
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the Eastern Cordillera of the Colombian Andes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on the western slope of the Cordillera Oriental, in Boyacá and Santander Departments, Colombia, at 1,630-2,400m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known to be common, although there has been no survey work for this species since 1987.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in streams in cloud forests, and also in secondary forest. The eggs are laid on vegetation, and the larvae develop in water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to agriculture and cattle ranching, and predation by introduced trout, represent the major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in one protected area, the Santuario de Fauna y Flora Guanentá Alto Río Fonce, where work has been under way by The Nature Conservancy in conjunction with Fundación Natura and other partners to support the expansion of the existing reserve, as well as the the creation of a new public protected area.

Citation: María Cristina Ardila-Robayo, Jose Vicente Rueda. 2004. Hyloscirtus denticulentus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55468A11315658. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided