Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Plectrohyla cyanomma 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Plectrohyla cyanomma
Species Authority: (Caldwell, 1974)
Common Name(s):
English Blue-eyed Aquatic Treefrog
Spanish Rana-de Arbol Ojos Azules
Synonym(s):
Hyla cyanomma Caldwell, 1974
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the genus Plectrohyla (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-08
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez, Oscar Flores-Villela
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2 and its Area Of Occupancy is less than 10km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals, on the Sierra de Juárez, northeastern Oaxaca, Mexico.
Date last seen: 1980
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2004 – Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Cerro Pelón and Cerro Humo Chico in the Sierra de Juárez, north-eastern Oaxaca, Mexico. It is currently known from only three localities. It is found from 2,640-2,670 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Mexico
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2640
Upper elevation limit (metres):2670
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species used to be very conspicuous in its habitat. However, recent efforts to find individuals have been unsuccessful. It was last collected in 1980, and is possibly now extinct.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is known only from pristine forest, and requires the presence of low or moderate streams at high elevations in areas covered by cloud forest. It is likely to breed in streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has disappeared in suitable habitat, perhaps due to chytridiomycosis. The disturbance and clearance of the forest in the Sierra de Juárez has probably also contributed to its disappearance. The forest and stream at the type locality, however, appear to be healthy (T. Burkhardt pers. comm. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The protection and restoration of the original forest is necessary for the protection of this species and others inhabiting the cloud forests of the Sierra de Juárez. This species is considered "Threatened" by the Mexican government. In view of the risk of chytridiomycosis, it is a very high priority to conduct surveys to relocate this species and determine its current population status; any surviving individuals might need to form the basis for a captive-breeding programme.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Luis Canseco-Márquez, Oscar Flores-Villela. 2010. Plectrohyla cyanomma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55459A11315211. . Downloaded on 26 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided