Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dryophytes cinereus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Dryophytes cinereus (Schneider, 1799)
Common Name(s):
English American Green Treefrog, Carolina Tree Frog, Green Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Calamita cinereus Schneider, 1799
Calamita lateralis (Bosc, 1800)
Hyla cinerea (Schneider, 1799)
Hyla blochii Daudin, 1802
Hyla cinerea ssp. cinerea (Schneider, 1799)
Hyla cinerea ssp. semifasciata Garman, 1890
Hyla evittata Miller, 1899
Hyla holmani Lynch, 1966
Hyla lateralis Bosc, 1800
Hyla semifasciata Hallowell, 1857
Rana bilineata Shaw, 1802
Rana lateralis (Bosc, 1800)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (10 March 2017). American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The genus Dryophytes was resurrected from synonymy under Hyla by Duellman et al. (2016) and this species was transferred from Hyla to Dryophytes.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Hedges, B.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the USA, from Delaware south to southern Florida along Coastal Plain, west to south-central Texas; north from Gulf Coast to southeastern Oklahoma, southeastern Missouri, southern Illinois, western Kentucky, western Tennessee, and northern Alabama; isolated population in south-central Missouri (Conant and Collins 1991). This species has been introduced into extreme northwestern Puerto Rico (Isabela-Aguadilla area), but it is not clear if it still survives there.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Introduced:
Puerto Rico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Total adult population size is unknown but it is apparently common, and is likely to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Swamps, marshes, and the edges of ponds, lakes, and streams, particularly where there is abundant floating and emergent vegetation. During daytime, rests among cattail blades or other leaves or shaded branches. Eggs and larvae develop in shallow, still water. Males call while perched on plants next to water (up to 5m above surface) or while sitting on floating plants. Larvae occur mainly in dense floating vegetation.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. It is sometimes found in the international pet trade but at levels that do not currently constitute a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are needed at present. Its range includes several protected areas.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This amended assessment has been created because the species was transferred from the genus Hyla to Dryophytes.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A. & Hedges, B. 2017. Dryophytes cinereus. (amended version published in 2008) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55449A112713111. . Downloaded on 24 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided