Plectrohyla calthula 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Plectrohyla calthula
Species Authority: (Ustach, Mendelson, McDiarmid and Campbell, 2000)
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-robed Treefrog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the genus Plectrohyla (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Georgina Santos-Barrera, Joseph Mendelson III
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100km2, it is known to still occur in only one location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of subpopulations and mature individuals, on the Sierra Mixes, Oaxaca, Mexico.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from the type locality of Totontepec, Sierra Mixes, and from one other locality west of Zacatepec, very near the type locality in Oaxaca, Mexico. The specimens from the type locality were collected between 1,780 and 1,896m asl, and the specimens from the second locality were collected at 1,360m asl. The exact limits of its distribution are not known, but it is believed to have a restricted distribution.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from the type series, and two other specimens recently collected from the second locality.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits tropical cloud forest. The adults have been found on vegetation along streams; larvae have been found in a pool in a small stream. It is presumed to be sensitive to habitat modification.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The forest at the type locality has been cleared and no suitable habitat remains in the area. It is unlikely that any animals now remain at the type locality (Ustach et al. 2000). The second locality is also suffering from severe habitat fragmentation and the remaining habitat is likely to disappear in the near future. Chytridiomycosis is also a threat to this species, as it is a high-elevation, stream-dweller, and declines due to the disease have already been detected amongst other species of this genus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has not been recorded from any protected areas. Survey work is required to determine the current population status and range of this species, and particularly to ascertain whether or not it still survives at the type locality. In view of the threat of chytridiomycosis, ex-situ populations might need to be established.

Citation: Georgina Santos-Barrera, Joseph Mendelson III. 2006. Plectrohyla calthula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T55430A11310175. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided