Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dryophytes bocourti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Dryophytes bocourti (Mocquard, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Bocourt's Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Hyla bocourti Mocquard, 1899
Taxonomic Source(s): Duellman, W.E, Marion, A.B. and Hedges, S.B. 2016. Phylogenetics, classification, and biogeography of the treefrogs (Amphibia: Anura: Arboranae). Zootaxa 4104: 1-109.
Taxonomic Notes: The genus Dryophytes was resurrected from synonymy under Hyla by Duellman et al. (2016) and this species was transferred from Hyla to Dryophytes.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ace ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Acevedo, M. & Young, B.E.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population, perhaps due to chytridiomycosis.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the highlands of Alta and Baja Verapaz, Guatemala, at 1,300-1,536 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Guatemala
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1300
Upper elevation limit (metres):1536
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Campbell and Lawson (1992) report that the species can be abundant during the early part of the rainy season. Numerous recent visits to the range of this species have failed to turn up any individuals, suggesting a serious decline.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It has been found in open, grassy meadows when they become flooded during the early part of the rainy season. It has also been found beneath sheaths of banana plants and in a bromeliad. This species appears to tolerate some level of habitat disturbance. Breeding takes place in temporary pools.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A major threat to this species is the ornamental plants industry, which requires heavy use of pesticides and fungicides because the cut flowers and ferns exported to first world countries have to be completely free of insects or blemishes. In areas with many of these ornamental plant farms, the streams are typically heavily contaminated. Another cause of the observed declines, which have taken place even in suitable habitat, could be chytridiomycosis.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species probably occurs in the Biotopo del Quetzal. Surveys are needed to determine the population status of this species, and the reasons for the observed decline. It is also necessary to ensure that ornamental plant farms adhere to protocols to ensure the safe and proper disposal of pesticides.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This amended assessment has been created because the species was transferred from the genus Hyla to Dryophytes.

Citation: Acevedo, M. & Young, B.E. 2017. Dryophytes bocourti (amended version of 2004 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55416A112712386. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided