Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dendropsophus battersbyi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Dendropsophus battersbyi (Rivero, 1961)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Ranita De Battersby
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 October 2016). New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Dendropsophus (Faivovich et al. 2005). The taxonomic status of this species is uncertain, and it might not be a valid species (La Marca pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Celsa Señaris, Enrique La Marca
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing doubts as to its taxonomic validity, extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality in Caracas, Venezuela, from 900-1,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Its population status is unknown, but it is potentially a rare species. It has not been recorded since the original description. If this species is restricted to the Caracas Valley, there is a large possibility that this frog might now be extinct, since its natural habitat has been replaced by the metropolis of Caracas.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitat preferences of this species are unknown (they were not described in the original description). However, Caracas lies within a region dominated by humid premontane forest. This species is likely to breed by larval development in water, but this is not known for certain.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is clearly threatened by the urbanization of Caracas, which has resulted in most of its habitat being destroyed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range does not include any protected areas.

Citation: Celsa Señaris, Enrique La Marca. 2004. Dendropsophus battersbyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55406A11302232. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided