Hyla avivoca 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Hyla avivoca
Species Authority: Viosca, 1928
Common Name(s):
English Bird-voiced Treefrog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-08-07
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species' geographic range in the USA is from southern Illinois and western Kentucky to Gulf Coast, Louisiana to Florida Panhandle, eastern Georgia, and adjacent South Carolina; west of the Mississippi River its occurrence is disjunctive: in central and northern Louisiana, southeastern Oklahoma and adjacent southwestern Arkansas, and central Arkansas (Conant and Collins 1991).
Countries occurrence:
United States (Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, Oklahoma, Tennessee)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is widespread and common in appropriate habitat. Most state herpetology accounts mention the existence of large subpopulations. In South Carolina, Gibbons and Semlitsch (1991) noted "large choruses" in three localities on the Savannah River Site, plus additional smaller subpopulations. Bartlett and Bartlett (1999) rated this species as common to abundant in Florida. Barbour (1971) noted the occurrence of a "magnificent population" in some of the swamps in Hickman County, Kentucky. Redmond and Scott (1996) stated that this species is especially abundant around Reelfoot Lake in Tennessee. It is qualified as "locally common in some good habitats" in the limited range in extreme southern Illinois (Phillips et al. 1999). It is abundant in floodplain swamps in western Union and Alexander counties, Illinois (Smith 1961:87). It appears to be stable, and there has been no evidence of a decline in recent decades.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its habitat is permanent wooded swamps (tupelo, cypress, birch, buttonbush and vine tangles) bordering rivers and streams. It may climb high into trees and is generally intolerant of impoundments that flood habitat. Males call from trees, shrubs and vines that are in or next to water. Eggs and larvae develop in swamp pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its swampy habitat protects the species from many threats deriving from habitat alteration, but threats include clearing and draining of bald cypress-tupelo swamps (Phillips et al. 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Hyla avivoca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T55403A64265196. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided