Isthmohyla angustilineata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Isthmohyla angustilineata
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1952)
Common Name(s):
English Narrow-lined Treefrog
Hyla angustilineata Taylor, 1952
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously included in the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the new genus Isthmohyla (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ae ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Pounds, J., Bolaños, F. & Chaves, G.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population, perhaps due to chytridiomycosis.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Cordillera de Tilarán, Cordillera Central, and Cordillera de Talamanca of Costa Rica and western Panama, from 1,500-2,040m asl (Savage 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2040
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is generally an uncommon species. The population is decreasing, but threats to the species remain unknown. In Costa Rica, the species has disappeared from Cerro Chompipe and Tapanti. It declined drastically in Monteverde, but a few individuals persisted until at least the late 1990s, and the particular site where they were found has not been visited since; there is a chance that it still survives at Monteverde. In Panama there is a scarcity of information on its distribution and abundance, though it appears to have declined, and the most recent record is from Parque Internacional La Amistad, in Chiriquí Province, in 1991.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal tree frog of humid lower montane rainforest. Breeding usually takes place in small puddles and water-filled depressions. Males call from leaves and twigs above the forest flood. Tadpoles are benthic (Savage 2002).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The reasons for the population decline of this species are not known with certainty, though it is likely to be due to chytridiomycosis, perhaps in association with climate change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The current known range of this species falls entirely within protected areas (Parque Internacional La Amistad, Panama, and at least three protected areas in Costa Rica). Further survey work is required to determine the population status and trends of this species. In view of the threat of chytridiomycosis, ex-situ populations might need to be established.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Pounds, J., Bolaños, F. & Chaves, G. 2008. Isthmohyla angustilineata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T55390A11290945. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided