Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hypsiboas alboniger

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA HYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Hypsiboas alboniger
Species Authority: (Nieden, 1923)
Common Name(s):
English White-black Treefrog
Synonym(s):
Hyla ocapia Andersson, 1938
Hyla zebra Dumeril and Bibron, 1841
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously within the genus Hyla but has recently been moved to the resurrected genus Hypsiboas (Faivovich et al. 2005). The specimens described as Hyla ocapia (Andersson 1938) were considered by Duellman, De la Riva and Wild (1997) as synonyms of Hypsiboas albonigra. Initially, the specimen described as Hyla zebra (Dumeril and Bibron 1841) came from Buenos Aires, Argentina. Nonetheless, the locality was corrected and it was reported that the collection locality was Tacopaya, in the high and arid montane regions, between Sucre and Río Grande, Chuquisaca, Bolivia (Duellman, De la Riva and Wild 1997).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened since although this species is still relatively widely distributed, it depends on areas of stream habitats, and so its Area of Occupancy is probably not much greater than 2,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat is declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found on the eastern Andes in southern Bolivia. It was recorded in the departments of Cochabamba, Chuquisaca and Potosi (Duellman, De la Riva and Wild 1997; De la Riva et al. 2000). It is also known from Tarija Department. It has been recorded from 2,600-3,500m asl and is currently known from 12 populations.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is arboreal and is known from open areas. It inhabits high Andean vegetation and dry inter-Andean valleys (De la Riva et al. 2000; Köhler 2000a). Duellman, De la Riva and Wild (1997) observed individuals perching on small trees and bushes or on brush woods, close to stream banks in the Julpe River area. It breeds in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to mining and agriculture (which, in turn, causes water pollution and sedimentation of streams).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes Parque Nacional Toro Toro.

Citation: Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler 2004. Hypsiboas alboniger. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided