Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hemiphractidae

Scientific Name: Gastrotheca splendens
Species Authority: (Schmidt, 1857)
Common Name(s):
English Schmidt's Marsupial Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: The original type locality of this species was Panama, but this is in error according to Savage and Heyer (1969) who suggested that the type specimen might have come from Colombia, Peru or Bolivia. Subsequently, Duellman and De la Riva (1999) found a single specimen. This genus has recently been moved from the family Hylidae (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A3c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Endangered because of a predicted drastic population decline of more than 50% over the next ten years, due to habitat loss.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Abra de la Cruz, in Parque Nacional Amboro, Caballero Province, in the department of Santa Cruz, Bolivia, at 2,286m asl. It might occur a little more widely, but it probably has a restricted distribution.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known from only two individuals, one collected in 1857, and the other in 1997. It is clearly very rare, because the area where it was rediscovered has been well surveyed, without success.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been recorded from cloud forest and is probably a direct developing species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to agriculture, involving both crops and livestock, as well as infrastructure development for human settlement. Chytridiomycosis is a potential future threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The only known locality is within Parque Nacional Amboro, and continued management of this area is essential to ensure the long-term survival of this species. Further survey work is needed to determine whether it might occur beyond the type locality.

Citation: Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler. 2004. Gastrotheca splendens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55359A11298645. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided