Gastrotheca pseustes 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hemiphractidae

Scientific Name: Gastrotheca pseustes
Species Authority: Duellman & Hillis, 1987
Common Name(s):
English San Lucas Marsupial Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: This genus has recently been moved from the family Hylidae (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2ace ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Manuel Morales, Diego Almeida
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Endangered because of a drastic population decline estimated to be more than 50% over the last three generations, due to chytridiomycosis.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs at elevations of 2,200-4,000m asl, in the Andes of northern and southern Ecuador, from Pichincha to Azuay Provinces.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The populations in several localities (Cashca Totoras and near Parque Nacional Cajas) have disappeared. Many populations were once abundant in the mid 1980s, and these are now severely reduced. It can be easily confused with G. litonedis, which can complicate attempts to assess the population status of both species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in old-growth cloud forest and altered zones such as secondary forest and pastures; it also can be found in páramo. The female carries the eggs in a pouch on her back and then deposits the larvae in small pools of water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Chytridiomycosis has been confirmed in this species, and this is probably the main cause of its decline. It is relatively tolerant of habitat destruction, although it requires some thickets to persist. The conversion of habitat for human settlements has severely fragmented its habitat, and aggressive afforestation programmes in páramo habitats, using exotic pines, are probably also a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its geographic range overlaps the Reserva Ecológica Antisana, Parque Nacional Cotopaxi, Parque Nacional Llanganates, the Reserva de Producción Faunística Chimborazo, Parque Nacional Sangay and Parque Nacional Cajas. Given the threat of chytrid, it may be necessary to establish a captive-breeding programme for this species.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Manuel Morales, Diego Almeida. 2004. Gastrotheca pseustes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55354A11297954. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided