Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gastrotheca aureomaculata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hemiphractidae

Scientific Name: Gastrotheca aureomaculata Cochran & Goin, 1970
Common Name(s):
English Gold-spotted Marsupial Frog
Synonym(s):
Gastrotheca mertensi Cochran & Goin, 1970
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This genus has been moved from the family Hylidae (Faivovich et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Castro, F., Guerrero, J.A., Lynch, J. & Mueses-Cisneros, J.J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K., NatureServe
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because of its limited range, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 2,416 km², it is considered to occur in three threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the quality of its habitat due to agricultural and logging threats, as well as, the number of mature individuals. This species has apparently not been observed since the 1960s, despite attempts to relocate it.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from only a few localities in the Departments of Cauca and Huila on the eastern slopes of the Cordillera Central in south-central Colombia. It is found at elevations between 2,000-2,600 m asl, its EOO is 2,416 km² and it is considered to occur at three threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:3
Lower elevation limit (metres):2000
Upper elevation limit (metres):2600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species was formerly reported to be common, but the population and number of mature individuals are suspected to be decreasing due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat. It has not been recorded since at least the 1960s (Cochran and Goin 1970). Although there have been some surveys in the area where the species was originally found, the region has not been intensively explored (J. Mueses-Cisneros pers. comm. August 2016).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is arboreal, occurring on vegetation alongside streams in Andean forests. It has also been recorded from relatively disturbed areas such as in trees in farmers' gardens. Adults have been found in dense bushes by day, and 1-2 m above the ground on more open bushes at night. Tadpoles were found in shallow grassy temporary pools. The eggs develop in a pouch on the back of the female and then the larvae are transported to small pools where they develop further. Three brooding females contained 76-116 (97.6) eggs in their brood pouches, measuring 5.1-7.5 (6.4) mm in diameter (Duellman and Trueb 2015). Cochran and Goin (1970) reported on the birth of 70 and 96 tadpoles, respectively, from two females.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A major threat to this species is the destruction of its habitat for timber extraction and agriculture, including the cultivation of illegal crops. Water pollution is also considered a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species has been recorded within the Parque Nacional Natural Puracé. The range also overlaps the Naza and Paez indigenous reserves. These communities have helped to prevent the extension of the agricultural frontier, and are campaigning to prevent the issuing of mining permits in the region.

Conservation Needed
The establishment of a protected area for this species would be advisable, once its presence is confirmed.

Research Needed
Targeted surveys are needed to find the species and clarify its distribution, population, natural history and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Gastrotheca aureomaculata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55325A85896174. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided