Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyla nicefori 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Hyla nicefori Cochran & Goin, 1970
Common Name(s):
English Colombian Backpack Frog
Synonym(s):
Cryptobatrachus nicefori Cochran & Goin, 1970
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Many researchers doubt the validity of this species. The single specimen might belong in the genus Hyla.

Infante-Rivero et al. (2009) suggested that this species, known only from the holotype, is not a member of Cryptobatrachus (the genus it was originally assessed under), but a hyline unassigned to genus, although possibly in Hyloscirtus (Frost 2015). It has been placed under "Hyla" for the interim (Frost 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-03-20
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Meza Joya, F.L., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Carvajal Cogollo, J. & Ardila-Robayo, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient because its distribution, abundance, trend, and threats are too poorly known to allow the species to be placed in another category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is known only from the type locality of La Salina, Casanare Department, Colombia, at 1,450 m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 75 km2.

Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1450
Upper elevation limit (metres):1450
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is only known from the holotype that was collected in the 1940s. Surveys prior to 2004 in the region of the type locality did not produced any individuals. There have been no surveys between 2004 and this reassessment at the type locality, due to ongoing armed conflict which has recently ceased in the area. There are plans to visit the type locality and near areas in the second half of 2017 (J. Carvajal-Cogollo and F.L. Meza-Joya pers. comm. March 2017).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is little information on the habitat and ecology of this species. However, like other members of its genus, it is probably associated with streams and waterfalls in montane forest. The eggs are carried on the back of the female, where they develop directly without a larval stage.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on the use or trade of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There is no information about threats affecting the species. However, the region where this species occurs has been severely affected by mining for salt production, and all possible suitable remaining habitat for this taxon has been destroyed at the type locality. But there is suitable habitat north and south of the type locality (J. Carvajal-Cogollo pers. comm. March 2017).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species has not been recorded in any protected areas.

Conservation Needed
Conservation recommendations are pending following future surveys and once the population status of the species and habitat requirements are determined (F.L. Meza-Joya pers. comm. March 2017).

Research Needed
Additional survey work is urgently required to determine whether or not it still survives in the wild. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats. Further taxonomic research is also needed to ascertain the true genus that it should be assigned to [either Hyloscirtus or Cryptobatrachus] (J. Carvajal-Cogollo pers. comm. 2017).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Hyla nicefori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55306A111840015. . Downloaded on 12 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided