Map_thumbnail_large_font

Argenteohyla siemersi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Argenteohyla siemersi (Mertens, 1937)
Common Name(s):
English Red-spotted Argentina Frog
Spanish Rana de Pedersen, Rana Tractor
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).
Taxonomic Notes: There are two subspecies: Argenteohyla siemersi siemersi and A. s. pederseni.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Esteban Lavilla, Jorge Céspedez, Diego Baldo, Boris Blotto, Jose Langone
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is probably less than 500km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and the extent of its gallery forest habitat in Corrientes Province is probably declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Argentina in north-west Corrientes Province (A. s. pederseni) and Entre Rios and Buenos Aires Provinces (A. s. siemersi). In Uruguay, it occurs in two localities in San Jose and Rocha states (A. s. siemersi). It occurs at elevations of 0-70m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Uruguay
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The nominal subspecies was known to be uncommon, and the last record is from 1982. All populations have disappeared from Argentina and Uruguay, the reason for which is not well understood. However, in 1983, the Paraná had the largest flood of the century and the population here subsequently disappeared and has not been found since, despite many attempts to relocate it. The subspecies A. s. pederseni is rare but was recorded in 2002 and 2003, and this population at least appears to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A. s. pederseni occurs in leaf axils of terrestrial Aechmae bromeliads in gallery forests along main river systems. It reproduces in temporary pools close to the bromeliads. The nominal subspecies occurs and reproduces in wetlands and river deltas (Río Paraná), and tolerates moderate habitat disturbance.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is habitat destruction caused by fires used to expand or maintain pastures and pine forestry plantations. Some populations are also likely to be threatened by the "Hidrovía Paraná-Paraguay" project (the transformation of the Paraguay-Paraná-Uruguay-La Plata river system into a 3,400-km long shipping canal). In Uruguay, this species is threatened by draining of wetlands for agricultural expansion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some populations of A. s. pederseni occur in the 17,600-ha Parque Nacional Mburucuya. The existing protected areas network requires expansion to ensure the protection of lowland riverine and wetland habitats. Further survey work is necessary to determine the status of populations of the nominate subspecies.

Citation: Esteban Lavilla, Jorge Céspedez, Diego Baldo, Boris Blotto, Jose Langone. 2004. Argenteohyla siemersi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55302A11285912. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided