Agalychnis saltator 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Hylidae

Scientific Name: Agalychnis saltator
Species Authority: Taylor, 1955
Common Name(s):
English Misfit Leaf Frog
Phyllomedusa saltator (Taylor, 1955)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Cruz, G., Wilson, L.D., McCranie, J.R., Köhler, G., Sunyer, J. & Kubicki, B.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its presumed wide (but patchy) distribution, presumed large population, it is present in several well-managed protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in humid lowlands and less commonly on premontane Atlantic slopes from north-eastern Honduras to south-eastern Costa Rica (Savage 2002), from 15-1,300m asl. There are currently only two records of this species in Nicaragua, both from the Bosawas area (Javier Sunyer pers. comm.); further surveys are needed to fully determine the range of the species in this country.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Honduras; Nicaragua
Lower elevation limit (metres): 15
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not especially common, but is regularly seen in mating aggregations at many sites.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a seldom seen species of undisturbed lowland and montane humid and wet forests, being less commonly encountered in adjacent premontane wet forest and rainforest. It has a naturally highly fragmented habitat. This species lives in tree canopies, it is an explosive breeder descending to temporary pools to reproduce.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to it are general habitat loss and fragmentation through deforestation due to agricultural development and logging. In Costa Rica, recent studies indicate that, although it has a patchy distribution, there is no ongoing habitat loss at the known localities (Gerardo Chaves and Brian Kubiki pers. comm. 2007). In Honduras, habitat loss is taking place at two of the known localities, however much suitable habitat remains and it does not appear to be under threat (James R. McCranie pers. comm. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species has been recorded from several protected areas. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Cruz, G., Wilson, L.D., McCranie, J.R., Köhler, G., Sunyer, J. & Kubicki, B. 2008. Agalychnis saltator. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T55294A11275979. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided