Map_thumbnail_large_font

Discoglossus pictus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Alytidae

Scientific Name: Discoglossus pictus Otth, 1837
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Painted Frog
French Discoglosse Peint
Spanish Sapillo Pintojo Mediterráneo
Taxonomic Notes: Moroccan populations previously considered to belong to this species are now separated as Discoglossus scovazzi (García-París and Jockusch 1999; Fromhage et al. 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Jaime Bosch, Franco Andreone, Miguel Tejedo, David Donaire-Barroso, Miguel Lizana, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Tahar Slimani, El Hassan El Mouden, Ulrich Joger, Philippe Geniez, Claudia Corti
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is native to the islands of Sicily (Italy), Malta and Gozo (Malta) (Discoglossus pictus pictus), and to northern Algeria and Tunisia (Discoglossus pictus auritus). The western limit of its distribution in Algeria is unclear, and it might extend to the mountains close to the Moroccan border. The North African subspecies, D.p. auritus, has been introduced to southern France and northeastern Spain (Girona Province), where it is expanding its range. It has an altitudinal range of sea level to 1,500m asl (Sicily).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Italy; Malta; Tunisia
Introduced:
France; Spain
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Introduced populations in Spain and France appear to be abundant and expanding their range. It is rather common in Sicily. Further information is needed on the populations of the species over the rest of its distribution, though it is believed to be common in some areas.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is present in a wide variety of Mediterranean habitats including open, sandy coastal areas, pastures, vineyards, woods and forests, often in dense vegetation close to waterbodies. It breeds in most types of still water habitats, and is sometimes present in marshes and brackish water. In Sicily, populations have been associated with irrigation channels, water cisterns, pipes and canals in cultivated areas.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Sicilian populations appear to be locally threatened (but not especially endangered) by a decline of traditional land-use, including urbanization. Maltese populations are reported to be threatened by groundwater extraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention and on Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive. It is protected by national legislation in France and Italy and is listed in the Regional Catalogue of Cataluña, Spain. The species is present in protected areas in Italy, and probably elsewhere within its range.

Citation: Jaime Bosch, Franco Andreone, Miguel Tejedo, David Donaire-Barroso, Miguel Lizana, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Tahar Slimani, El Hassan El Mouden, Ulrich Joger, Philippe Geniez, Claudia Corti. 2009. Discoglossus pictus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T55270A11285021. . Downloaded on 22 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided