Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alytes cisternasii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA ALYTIDAE

Scientific Name: Alytes cisternasii
Species Authority: Boscá, 1879
Common Name(s):
English Iberian Midwife Toad
Spanish Sapo Partero Ibérico

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-14
Assessor(s): Pedro Beja, Jaime Bosch, Miguel Tejedo, Miguel Lizana, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Jan Willem Arntzen, Rafael Marquez, Carmen Diaz Paniagua
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. and Temple, H.J. (Global Amphibian Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years), thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
History:
2004 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to southern and eastern Portugal and western and central Spain, from 100-1,300 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Portugal; Spain
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be locally common in suitable habitat, and is more abundant in the western part of its range. Population declines have been observed in Spain, potentially because of introduced predators.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is closely associated with meadows and open oak (Quercus) forests, most often in sandy areas. Reproduction and larval development generally takes place in temporary waterbodies (most often stream habitats), occasionally in permanent waterbodies; larval development is relatively long in this species and may last more than one season. The species is not very adaptable.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats are the loss of suitable Mediterranean forest habitat, the introduction of predatory fishes and Louisiana Crayfish (Procambarus clarkii), and the loss of suitable aquatic habitats through pollution, canal construction, dams, and urbanization. A potential future threat is chytridiomycosis, which has already affected the related Alytes obstetricans in Spain.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to occur in Cabañeros and Doñana National Parks, Spain, and is listed on Appendix II of the Bern Convention, and on Annex IV of the EU Habitats Directive. It is protected by national legislation in Spain, and is recorded in a number of national and sub-national Red Data Books. Given the potential future threat of chytridiomycosis this species should be monitored closely.

Citation: Pedro Beja, Jaime Bosch, Miguel Tejedo, Miguel Lizana, Iñigo Martínez-Solano, Alfredo Salvador, Mario García-París, Ernesto Recuero Gil, Jan Willem Arntzen, Rafael Marquez, Carmen Diaz Paniagua 2009. Alytes cisternasii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided