Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phyllobates bicolor 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Phyllobates bicolor Duméril & Bibron, 1841
Common Name(s):
English Black-legged Poison Dart Frog, Two-toned Arrow-poison Frog , Two-toned Poison Frog
Spanish Rana Kokoi Amarilla
Synonym(s):
Phyllobates chocoensis Posada Arango, 1869
Phyllobates melanorrhinus Berthold, 1845
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-05
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Mejía, D., Gómez, D., Vargas-Salinas, F., Bernal, M.H., Gutierrez, P., Lötters, S. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 3,484 km2, it occurs in four to five locations, and there is a continuing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat due to illegal crops, cattle grazing, and mining activities.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on the western slopes of the Cordillera Occidental in Colombia, in Risaralda, Chocó and Valle del Cauca Departments. It occurs between 600 and 1,280 m Asl (M. Bernal, F. Vargas-Salinas, D. Mejía pers. comm. 2016). Records of this species in Calima, Valle del Cauca need to be confirmed and therefore have not been included in this assessment. The subpopulations from Cauca formerly attributed to this species are now described as Phyllobates terribilis. Its EOO is 3,484 km2 and it is considered to occur in four or five threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:4-5
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):1280
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It was formerly considered to be common, but is now an uncommon species and therefore it is inferred that the population trend is decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This diurnal frog lives in the leaf litter, close to streams in tropical moist lowland and premontane forests. It can survive in logged forest, but not in open areas. It breeds continuously throughout the rainy season (March–November). The female lays a clutch of 12–20 eggs in a covered nest in the leaf litter (Halliday 2016). The male guards the eggs and keeps them moist, and, upon hatching he transports the larvae to pools in streams where they continue to develop.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is known to be traditionally used by native Colombians, such as the Chocó Indians of the Emberá group living near the headwaters of the Río San Juan, to poison their blow-gun darts (Myers et al. 1978). It occurs in the international pet trade and is a common frog in U.S. hobby shops, but it is easy to breed in captivity. Legal exportation of this species out of Colombia has been banned since 1985.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats include habitat loss due to cattle grazing, mining, and pollution from illegal crop-spraying. The chytrid fungus Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis is present within the range of this species; however, no individuals have yet been tested for chytridiomycosis so it remains unclear whether the species is affected.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Tatamá National Park. Decree INDERENA No. 39 of 9 July, 1985, forbids the collection of Phyllobates spp. from the wild in Colombia for breeding (or other) purposes. It is listed on CITES Appendix II. 

Research Needed
Further survey work in the southern part of the distribution is needed to establish the limits of the species' range. Additional research on this species' distribution, population trends, ecology, and threats is recommended.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Phyllobates bicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55262A85887396. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided