Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phyllobates aurotaenia 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Phyllobates aurotaenia (Boulenger, 1913)
Common Name(s):
English Kokoe Poison Frog
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates aurotaenia Boulenger, 1913
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: It is considered a species complex (Colombia Red List Assessment Workshop 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-04
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Mejía, D., Gómez, D., Castro, F., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Guerrero, J.A., Bernal, M.H., Rivera, M., Gutierrez, P., Lötters, S., Grant, T. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large and stable population, successful ex situ breeding programs, and apparently localized threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on the western slopes of the Cordillera Occidental in Colombia, along the Río San Juan drainage south to the Río Calima, Valle del Cauca Department, between 60 and 520 m Asl (Silverstone 1976, Myers et al. 1978, D. Mejía pers. comm. 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):60
Upper elevation limit (metres):520
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally common species. The population is stable and is not considered severely fragmented.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives on the ground in humid lowland primary and secondary forest, but does not occur in degraded areas. The eggs are laid in leaf-litter and the male takes the larvae to slow-flowing water where they continue to develop.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is largely legally traded with most of the individuals born in captivity. Legal exportation of this species out of Colombia has been banned since 1985. It is known to be traditionally used by native Colombians, such as the Chocó Indians of the Emberá group, to poison their blow-gun darts (Myers et al. 1978).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Localized threats include deforestation due to cultivation of illegal crops, logging and mining activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It is known from Utría National Park. Decree INDERENA No. 39 of 9 July, 1985, forbids the collection of Phyllobates spp. from the wild in Colombia for breeding (or other) purposes. It is listed on CITES Appendix II. 

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats. There is a need for monitoring the population status of this species given the threats of habitat loss due to agriculture, logging and human settlement, as well as invasive species. Taxonomic work is needed to determine if this form is a complex of more than one species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Phyllobates aurotaenia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55261A85887593. . Downloaded on 18 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided