Aromobates molinarii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Aromobates molinarii
Species Authority: (La Marca, 1985)
Common Name(s):
English Las Playitas Rocket Frog
Spanish Sapito de Niebla de Molinari
Colostethus molinarii La Marca, 1985
Nephelobates molinarii (La Marca, 1985)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-14
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Endangered, because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 500 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in its area of occupancy and in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from a single zone near Bailadores, in Mérida State, Venezuela, at an altitude of 1,800-2,600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is an uncommon species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits dry evergreen montane forest, where it lives along slow-flowing streams. The eggs are laid on land and the male protects the eggs. When they are hatched, the male carries the larvae on his back to water where they develop further.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation, caused primarily by intensive agriculture, has reduced the area of occupancy of this species to less than 10km².

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range does not include any protected areas, although it is possible that it might occur in Parque Nacional Páramos El Batallón y La Negra. Continued and strengthened management of this area, and expansion of the existing protected areas network to include other montane forest habitat in the Venezuelan Andes, are necessary.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez. 2010. Aromobates molinarii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55258A11263998. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided