Aromobates mayorgai 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Aromobates mayorgai
Species Authority: (Rivero, 1980)
Common Name(s):
English Mayorga Rocket Frog
Spanish Sapito de Niebla de Mayorga
Colostethus mayorgai Rivero, 1980
Nephelobates mayorgai (Rivero, 1980)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-14
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Endangered, because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 500 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from several localities within Mérida State, on the road from Mérida to La Azulita, in Venezuela, at elevations of 1,700-2,400m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1700
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found along mountain streams in cloud forests. The eggs are laid on land and the male protects the eggs. When they are hatched, the male carries the larvae on his back to water where they develop further.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats are agriculture, involving both crops and livestock, as well as agricultural water pollution. The introduced bullfrog (Lithobates catesbeianus) also poses a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species does not include any protected areas; protection of remaining tracts of forest habitat in the Venezuelan Andes is necessary.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez. 2010. Aromobates mayorgai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T55256A11282171. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided