Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mannophryne neblina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Mannophryne neblina
Species Authority: (Test, 1956)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Acollarado De Rancho Grande

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(v)+2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Jesús Manzanilla
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100km2 and its Area of Occupancy is probably less than 10km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is a continuing decline in the number of mature individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality and the nearby vicinity, at elevations between 900 and 1,100m asl, in Paso Portachuelo, near Estación Biológica de Rancho Grande, Parque Nacional Henri Pittier, Aragua State, Venezuela.
Countries:
Possibly extinct:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has not been recorded since its discovery 50 years ago, and so it might have declined and possibly even disappeared. In the last 10 years, searches for the species have been unsuccessful. This is one of the largest species of the genus, occurring in one of the best-studied places in Venezuela, and so it is of great concern that no further populations or specimens of this frog have been discovered.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits cloud forest. Breeding habits are unknown, although it probably lays eggs on the forest floor and adults carry tadpoles to the stream where they develop further, like other species of the genus.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are unknown, but chytridiomycosis cannot be ruled out as a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species includes Parque Nacional Henri Pittier. Additional surveys are required to establish whether or not this species is still extant, particularly since there is still suitable habitat in its natural range.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Jesús Manzanilla 2004. Mannophryne neblina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided