Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Ameerega trivittata
Species Authority: (Spix, 1824)
Common Name(s):
English Three-striped Arrow-poison Frog, Three-striped Poison Frog
Spanish Sapito Dardo Trilistado
Ameerega trivittatus (Spix, 1824)
Dendrobates nigerrima (Spix, 1824)
Dendrobates nigerrimus (Spix, 1824)
Dendrobates obscurus Duméril & Bibron, 1841
Dendrobates trivittatus (Spix, 1824)
Dendrobates tetravittatus Miranda-Ribeiro, 1926
Epipedobates trivittatus (Spix, 1824)
Hyla trivittata Spix, 1824
Hyla nigerrima Spix, 1824
Hylaplesia trivittatus (Spix, 1824)
Hysaplesia nigerrima (Spix, 1824)
Hysaplesia trivittata (Spix, 1824)
Phobobates trivittatus (Spix, 1824)
Phyllobates trivittatus (Spix, 1824)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: Ameerega peruviridis has been identified as a colour variant of Ameerega trivittata (Frost, 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): La Marca, E., Azevedo-Ramos, C., Silvano, D. & Barrio-Amorós, C.L.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs below 500m asl in Bolívar state, Venezuela, and also in Guyana, Suriname and in the Amazon basin of Colombia, Brazil, Peru and northwestern Bolivia. Although the species range map in Walls (1994) depicts the species in French Guiana, a recent work by Lescure and Marty (2001) does not include this taxon for that country.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common throughout its range.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a diurnal and terrestrial species that is found in old and second growth tropical rainforests on the forest floor. The eggs are laid in the litter and the tadpoles are carried on the back to temporary pools.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is a threat to this species. It is sometimes found in the international pet trade but at levels that do not currently constitute a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas in its range, except for in Venezuela and Guyana.

Citation: La Marca, E., Azevedo-Ramos, C., Silvano, D. & Barrio-Amorós, C.L. 2008. Ameerega trivittata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T55240A11278640. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided