Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epipedobates tricolor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Epipedobates tricolor
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1899)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana Tricolor Ecuatoriana
Taxonomic Notes: This species and Epipedobates anthonyi were recently separated by Schulte (1999). We follow Graham et al. (2004) in restricting the distribution of E. tricolor to central Ecuador.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, it is known from fewer than ten locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from seven localities on the Andean slopes of the Bolívar Province in central Ecuador, where it occurs at elevations of approximately 1,000-1,769m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to have been declining in the northern portion of its range in Ecuador, where some populations have disappeared.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in montane forest near streams. Eggs are laid in the leaf-litter, and the males carry the larvae to running and standing water for development. It is not known if this species can adapt to habitat modification.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is unclear as to whether specimens in commercial trade formerly allocated to E. tricolor are actually E. anthonyi. Further studies are needed.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is agrochemical pollution of waterways, and habitat loss due to smallholder farming activities. It is also collected for medicinal use in Ecuador. Some of the declines appear to have taken place in suitable habitat, so chytridiomycosis cannot be ruled out as a possible threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known with certainty if this species occurs in any protected areas, and expanded protection of the remaining montane forest within the range of the species' is recommended. The possible impact of overharvesting for medicinal use, and commercial trade in wild specimens, requires further investigation. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma 2004. Epipedobates tricolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided