Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ameerega smaragdina

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Ameerega smaragdina
Species Authority: (Silverstone, 1976)
Common Name(s):
English Emerald Poison Frog
Spanish Rana Venenosa
Synonym(s):
Ameerega smaragdinus (Silverstone, 1976)
Epipedobates smaragdinus (Silverstone, 1976)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Javier Icochea, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Robert Reynolds, Ariadne Angulo
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, Río Iscozacín (a tributary of the Río Palcazú, in the Pachitea drainage), Pasco Department, Peru, at 400m asl. While it is not believed to be endemic to a specific area, recent surveys in nearby areas have not revealed this species (Icochea pers comm).
Countries:
Native:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is presumed to be very rare, and it is 30 years since it was last recorded.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been collected in lowland tropical rainforest. There is no information on its breeding habits, although the larvae presumably develop in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by habitat loss due to agricultural activities taking place within its range. The type locality was converted to agricultural use, and there is also dense cattle ranching.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It was known to occur in the buffer zone of the Bosque de Protección San Matías-San Carlos, but a species conservation programme is urgently needed.

Citation: Javier Icochea, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Robert Reynolds, Ariadne Angulo 2004. Ameerega smaragdina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided