Map_thumbnail_large_font

Allobates rufulus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Allobates rufulus
Species Authority: (Gorzula, 1990)
Common Name(s):
English Sira Poison Frog
Spanish Sapito Rufo Del Chimanta
Synonym(s):
Epipedobates rufulus (Gorzula, 1990)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to the summit of the Chimantá Massif, where two specimens were collected on the north-western edge of the Amurí tepui, at 2,100 and 2,600m asl, in Venezuela. These two specimens were collected 45km apart and, according to Walls (1994), could possibly represent two species. This species could occur more widely.
Countries:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is probably a common frog at the type locality.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in high montane environments, on the tops of tepui, where one specimen was taken from within the root mat of a Bonnetia roraimae tree. This species presumably breeds by larval development, but it is not known where the larvae develop.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information known about threats to this species, but it occurs in a region of very limited human impact.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range is within Parque Nacional Canaima. Further taxonomic research is required to determine whether or not the two specimens collected so far are conspecific.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris 2004. Allobates rufulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided