Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ameerega pulchripecta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Ameerega pulchripecta
Species Authority: (Silverstone, 1976)
Synonym(s):
Ameerega pulchripectus (Silverstone, 1976)
Epipedobates pulchripectus (Silverstone, 1976)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the Serra do Navio, Amapá State, in the Guiana region of northern Brazil, at 100-310m asl, although it presumably occurs more widely.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very common in the type locality.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in the leaf-litter on the tropical rainforest floor. It probably lays its eggs in the leaf-litter, while the larvae are carried to temporary pools for their development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are international trade, and habitat destruction due to mining.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are protected areas within its range.

Citation: Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos 2004. Ameerega pulchripecta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided