Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ameerega petersi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Ameerega petersi
Species Authority: (Silverstone, 1976)
Common Name(s):
English Peru Poison Frog
Spanish Rana Venenosa
Synonym(s):
Epipedobates petersi (Silverstone, 1976)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Javier Icochea, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Robert Reynolds, Claude Gascon
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Río Ucayali and Río Huallaga basins of eastern Perú (Departamentos: Huánuco, Pasco, Ucayali), and Parque Nacional da Serra do Divisor and Reserva Extrativista do Alto Juruá, Acre State, Brazil. Its altitudinal range is 274-800m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Its habitat is primary premontane and lowland moist tropical forest. Not present in degraded areas. Eggs are deposited in leaf-litter; larvae are carried to streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats, a widespread species with large areas of suitable habitat remaining. There is localized habitat loss through various agricultural activities (general crops and coffee). Not known to be in trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in Yanachaga-Chemillén National Park, possibly present in San Matias-San Carlos Protected Forest, Peru. In Brazil it is present in Parque Nacional da Serra do Divisor and Reserva Extrativista do Alto Juruá.

Citation: Javier Icochea, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Robert Reynolds, Claude Gascon. 2004. Ameerega petersi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55230A11276756. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided