Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Ameerega macero
Species Authority: (Rodríguez & Myers, 1993)
Common Name(s):
English Manu Poison Frog
Spanish Rana Venenosa
Epipedobates macero Rodríguez & Myers, 1993
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-06-14
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Gascon, C., Icochea M., J., Reynolds, R. & Gutierrez, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A. & Jarvis, L.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population and that it occurs in several protected areas. However, monitoring of illegal harvest and trade levels is needed to ensure that local subpopulations are not being impacted by these activities.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in southeastern and central Peru: in Manu, Urubamba and the Altos Purus River drainages and the Ucayali River drainage; it is also recorded from the Parque Nacional da Serra do Divisor and Reserva Extrativista do Alto Juruá, Acre State, Brazil. It can be found between 150 and 1,450 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Peru
Lower elevation limit (metres): 150
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1450
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It appears to be a common and widespread species. Ten individuals were found over 10 person/day surveys in 2006 and 2007 (von May et al. 2008).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a species which inhabits lowland tropical moist forest and montane forest; it specifically occurs in bamboo forest. Eggs are laid on land; the adults carry the tadpoles to streams. It is not known if it can occur in degraded habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is subject to illegal export, which indicates that it is being harvested illegally.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is some localized habitat loss due to different human activities such as agriculture (crops and livestock). The species is also subject to illegal harvesting for the pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Parque Nacional Manu, Machiguenga and Amarakaeri Communal Reserves in Peru and Parque Nacional da Serra do Divisor and Reserva Extrativista do Alto Juruá in Brazil. Further research into population trends, ecology and harvest levels affecting this species is needed, as is law enforcement on illegal harvest and export activities.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Ameerega macero. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T55226A43517282. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided