Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ameerega hahneli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Ameerega hahneli
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1884)
Synonym(s):
Epipedobates hahneli (Boulenger, 1884)
Epipedobates hahneli (Boulenger, 1884)
Taxonomic Notes: Haddad and Martins (1994) noted that a similar, apparently unnamed, species occurs in the Amazonian lowlands of Peru, and that the review of Phyllobates pictus by Lescure (1976) is probably based on this species. Silverstone (1976) regarded this species as a pattern class of Phyllobates pictus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-15
Assessor(s): Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Fernando Castro, Claude Gascon
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the "Amazonian lowlands of Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, northwestern Bolivia, the Guianas, and Amazonian Brazil." (Frost, 2002). It occurs below elevations of 400m asl. There is one record from 1,500m asl in Colombia.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not common in the Guianas but it is common elsewhere.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs on the forest floor in the tropical rainforest. The eggs are laid on the leaf-litter, and the tadpoles are carried on the back to temporary pools. "Diurnal and terrestrial, this species is usually associated with fallen palm fronds, branches, and small gaps in the forest". (Rodríguez and Duellman, 1994).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation is a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes many protected areas. In Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with Parque Nacional Yasuní.

Citation: Claudia Azevedo-Ramos, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Fernando Castro, Claude Gascon 2010. Ameerega hahneli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided