Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ameerega braccata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Ameerega braccata
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1864)
Synonym(s):
Ameerega braccatus (Steindachner, 1864)
Epipedobates braccatus (Steindachner, 1864)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Guarino Colli, Débora Silvano
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the type locality (Chapada dos Guimarães, Mato Grosso), from two nearby localities (Barra do Bugres and Cáceres, Mato Grosso), from Aquidauana, Mato Grosso do Sul, and from Santa Rita do Araguaia, in Goias, Brazil. It was collected in the Upper Negro region of the Pantanal.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Individuals were found amidst leaf-litter in gallery forests in the Cerrado, which is also its breeding habitat. The eggs are laid on land and then the larvae are deposited in streams where they develop further. It probably does not adapt well to anthropogenic disturbance.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agriculture, both crops and livestock, as well as fire is threats to the species' habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in two national Parks, Parque Nacional da Chapada dos Guimarães and Parque Nacional do Pantanal.

Citation: Guarino Colli, Débora Silvano 2004. Ameerega braccata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided