Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ameerega boliviana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Ameerega boliviana
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1902)
Synonym(s):
Ameerega bolivianus (Boulenger, 1902)
Epipedobates bolivianus (Boulenger, 1902)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under significant threat, it is adaptable and has a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was originally known at the foot of the western Andes in Bolivia. It was recorded in San Carlos and San Ernesto (the type locality), in the department of La Paz. It was rediscovered in Pilon Lajas Biosphere Reserve by Gonzales et al. (1999) after a century, and is now known from an additional two localities. It has been recorded from 800-1,400m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial species from the Yungas forest (De la Riva et al. 2000). Populations are also found in disturbed habitat such as pastureland. It lays its eggs terrestrially, and then the tadpoles are carried on the backs of males to streams, or small waterbodies, where they develop further.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes Pilan Lajas Biosphere Reserve.

Citation: Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler 2004. Ameerega boliviana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided