Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ameerega bassleri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Ameerega bassleri
Species Authority: (Melin, 1941)
Common Name(s):
English Pleasing Poison Frog
Spanish Rana Venenosa
Synonym(s):
Epipedobates bassleri (Melin, 1941)
Epipedobates bassleri (Melin, 1941)
Taxonomic Notes: Ameerega bassleri is comprised of a well-supported monophyletic group and shows higher levels of genetic divergence among its populations than those of A. hahneli from the same region (Roberts et al., 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-15
Assessor(s): Javier Icochea, Karl-Heinz Jungfer
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
History:
2004 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Amazon drainage of Peru, from the eastern foothills of the Andes east to the Río Huallaga, in the departaments of Huánuco and San Martín, from 270-1,200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It can be extremely common where it occurs.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a diurnal species of lowland and montane tropical moist forest that can be found in both primary and slightly degraded habitat. Eggs are deposited on the ground and the larvae are then transported to streams by the male.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is significant habitat loss within its range due to agricultural activities (mostly coffee plantations).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas, but possibly occurs in Parque Nacional Cordillera Azul and the Bosque de Protección Alto Mayo.

Citation: Javier Icochea, Karl-Heinz Jungfer 2010. Ameerega bassleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided