Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ranitomeya vanzolinii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Ranitomeya vanzolinii
Species Authority: (Myers, 1982)
Common Name(s):
English Brazilian Poison Frog
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates vanzolinii Myers, 1982

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-07-16
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Azevedo-Ramos, C. & Icochea M., J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A. & Jarvis, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population and there still remaining large tracts of suitable habitat over its range. However, due to threats from illegal collection for the pet trade, population monitoring may be required.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found from pre-montane cloud forest in southern Peru to lowland rainforests of Brazil (Brown et al. 2011). It is often observed on the eastern versant of Cordillera El Sira and in western Brazil near Porto Walter, Acre state (Brown et al. 2011). It has been recorded in Cusco, Pasco and Ucayali Regions in Peru and Acre state in Brazil, possibly also occurring in Amazonas state in this country (Brown et al. 2011). It has an altitudinal range from 200 to 1,280 m asl (von May et al. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Acre); Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Surveys conducted in 2005 found four individuals at one locality during 25 person/days (von May et al. 2008). However, populations appear to have declined in recent years (von May et al. 2008), although there is no specific information available on the extent of declines.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial species of lowland tropical moist forest. It is observed in primary forests during the rainy season, mainly in areas that are abundant in bamboo (Guadua sp.), bromeliads, and other phytotelmata (water bearing plants; Brown et al. 2011). Adults frequently climb and jump on leaves, stems, and trunks of herbaceous vegetation up to 4 meters in height. It exhibits biparental care and is likely to have a monogamous mating system (Caldwell and de Oliveira 1999). After one or two embryos hatch, the male carries the tadpoles on its back and deposits each individually in a phytotelm (Brown et al. 2011). Subsequently, the male guides the female to their tadpole, they undergo some courtship behaviour, and the female deposits two (usually) unfertilized trophic eggs, which the tadpole immediately consumes (Brown et al. 2011).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is being collected for the illegal pet trade, especially in the east versant of Cordillera El Sira.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is widespread with large areas of suitable habitat remaining. In Brazil there is localized forest conversion for agricultural and livestock purposes. There are threats from the illegal pet trade to this species (Brown et al. 2011).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are a number of protected areas present within its range and it could possibly occur in some of them. Further research is required into its distribution, ecology, population, as well as the level and impact of harvest use. Enforcement is also needed to curb illegal trade.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group 2014. Ranitomeya vanzolinii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided