Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dendrobates tinctorius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Dendrobates tinctorius
Species Authority: (Cuvier, 1797)
Common Name(s):
English Dyeing Poison Frog, Tinging Frog, Dyeing Poison-arrow Frog
French Dendrobate À Tapirer
Synonym(s):
Calamita tinctorius (Cuvier, 1797)
Dendrobates tinctorius (Cuvier, 1797)
Dendrobates azureus Hoogmoed, 1969
Dendrobates machadoi Bokermann, 1958
Hyla tinctoria (Cuvier, 1797)
Hylaplesia tinctoria (Cuvier, 1797)
Rana tinctoria Cuvier, 1797
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Wollenberg et al. (2006) in considering Dendrobates azureus as a junior synonym of this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-02-01
Assessor(s): Gaucher, P. & MacCulloch, R.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the lowland forests of the Guianas and adjacent Brazil. A point locality map of its distribution in French Guiana is provided in Lescure and Marty (2001). It occurs up to 600m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common in French Guiana (Lescure and Marty, 2001). Elsewhere it is common but patchily distributed.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits the forest floor of tropical rainforest. Its eggs are laid out of water, and then the tadpoles are carried by the males to puddles (tree holes, etc) where they develop further.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is illegally collected for the pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes a few protected areas. This species breeds easily in captivity, and is found in zoos around the world.

Citation: Gaucher, P. & MacCulloch, R. 2010. Dendrobates tinctorius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided