Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ranitomeya rubrocephala

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Ranitomeya rubrocephala
Species Authority: (Schulte, 1999)
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates rubrocephalus Schulte, 1999
Ranitomeya rubrocephalus Schulte, 1999

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Ariadne Angulo
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status, threats and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from a few specimens collected somewhere in Pasco or Junin Departments, Peru. Its exact range is not known and so its range has not been mapped. The altitudinal range is suggested to be 600-1,500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known from very few specimens, so its population status is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is presumably a tropical forest species that deposits eggs in the leaf-litter and carries its young to streams to complete their development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if it occurs in any protected areas.

Citation: Ariadne Angulo 2004. Ranitomeya rubrocephala. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided