Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ranitomeya reticulata 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Ranitomeya reticulata
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1884)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Rana Venenosa
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates reticulatus Boulenger, 1884
Ranitomeya reticulatus Boulenger, 1884 [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Icochea M., J., Coloma, L.A., Ron, S.R., Jungfer, K., Angulo, A. & Cisneros-Heredia, D.F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Iquitos and Yurimaguas Region, Loreto, northeastern Perú, and from two sites in Ecuador. A lowland species found below 200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally abundant in Peru, rare in Ecuador.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This diurnal frog occurs in primary and secondary lowland tropical rainforest; it is mostly terrestrial but also climbs tree trunks (Rodríguez and Duellman 1994). It breeds in phytotelms, and may be found in mature secondary forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Currently there are no major threats; it is a widespread species with large areas of suitable habitat remaining. Illegal trade in this species has been observed (from 1987 to 1995), possibly caused through confusion of this species with a legally exportable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Alpahuayo Mishana Reserve (Peru). In Peru there is National legislation to treat as "Situación Indeterminada" (Decreto Supremo N° 013-99-AG, May-19-1999). This species should remain listed on CITES to prevent unsustainable trade. It is illegal to export the species from either Ecuador or Peru.

Citation: Icochea M., J., Coloma, L.A., Ron, S.R., Jungfer, K., Angulo, A. & Cisneros-Heredia, D.F. 2016. Ranitomeya reticulata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T55198A86525364. . Downloaded on 01 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided