Map_thumbnail_large_font

Andinobates opisthomelas

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Andinobates opisthomelas
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Andean Poison Frog
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates opisthomelas Boulenger, 1899
Ranitomeya opisthomelas (Boulenger, 1899)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Martha Patricia Ramírez Pinilla, Mariela Osorno-Muñoz, Jose Vicente Rueda, Adolfo Amézquita, María Cristina Ardila-Robayo
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in the Colombian Andes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from the central and western Andes, in Antioquia Department, to the eastern slope of the central Andes, in Caldas Department, Colombia. It has been recorded between 1,160 and 2,200m asl. It might occur a little more widely than current records suggest.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs on the ground in leaf-litter in montane forest, although it may also climb on vegetation in the interior of primary forest. It lays its eggs in leaf-litter and the tadpoles develop in bromeliads.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are habitat loss/degradation, due to agriculture, logging and fire, and pollution as a result of the fumigation of crops. It is also harvested illegally for the international pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected areas, and there is clearly a need for improved habitat protection at sites where this species is known to occur. Measures need to be put in place to ensure levels of offtake of this species from the wild are sustainable. Decree INDERENA No. 39 of 9 July, 1985, forbids the collection of Dendrobates spp. from the wild for breeding (or other) purposes.

Citation: Martha Patricia Ramírez Pinilla, Mariela Osorno-Muñoz, Jose Vicente Rueda, Adolfo Amézquita, María Cristina Ardila-Robayo 2004. Andinobates opisthomelas. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided