Map_thumbnail_large_font

Excidobates mysteriosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Excidobates mysteriosus
Species Authority: (Myers, 1982)
Common Name(s):
English Marañón Poison Frog
Spanish Rana Venenosa
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates mysteriosus Myers, 1982

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Javier Icochea, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Stefan Lötters, Wilfredo Arizabal, Jorge Luis Martinez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat around Santa Rosa, northeastern Peru.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is currently known with certainty only from a single location in the vicinity of the town of Santa Rosa at the foothills of the Cordillera del Cóndor (Cajamarca Department), north-eastern Peru, at around 1,000m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is not known. Much of the area is deforested and populations are only known from forest remnants that remain on some steep cliffs and slopes.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has only been recorded from primary premontane forest, with breeding taking place in bromeliads.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Small numbers are currently in international trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is habitat clearance for agricultural use (including pastureland and coffee cultivation). Recently, a few specimens have also been reported in international trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Reportedly present in the Cordillera del Cóndor Reserve, this species is also protected by national legislation. Further research into the distribution and population status of the species is necessary, and there is a need to monitor its presence in international trade.

Citation: Javier Icochea, Karl-Heinz Jungfer, Stefan Lötters, Wilfredo Arizabal, Jorge Luis Martinez 2004. Excidobates mysteriosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided