Map_thumbnail_large_font

Andinobates claudiae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Andinobates claudiae
Species Authority: (Jungfer, Lötters & Jörgens, 2000)
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates claudiae Jungfer, Lötters and Jörgens, 2000
Ranitomeya claudiae (Jungfer, Lötters and Jörgens, 2000)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is currently known only from Isla Loma Partida and Isla Popa in Bocas del Toro Province, Panama, where it is found from 5-140m asl. It possibly has a larger range than is currently known.
Countries:
Native:
Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial species of humid lowland forest. Eggs are deposited on the forest floor, and adults carry the larvae to phytotelms for their development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The pet trade is a potential threat to this species, although current levels of exploitation are unclear.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed on CITES Appendix II, but it has not been recorded from any protected areas. Further research is needed into its range and ecology, and its potential conservation measures.

Citation: Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor 2004. Andinobates claudiae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided