Map_thumbnail_large_font

Andinobates bombetes 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Andinobates bombetes (Myers & Daly, 1980)
Common Name(s):
English Cauca Poison Frog
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates bombetes (Myers and Daly, 1980)
Ranitomeya bombetes (Myers and Daly, 1980)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Amézquita, A., Mejía, D., Gómez, D., Vargas-Salinas, F., Gonzalez Duran, G.A., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Guerrero, J.A., Ardila-Robayo, M., Ramírez Pinilla, M., Bernal, M.H., Osorno-Muñoz, M., Rivera, M., Gutierrez, P. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 8,267 km2, it occurs in eight threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to agricultural expansion, cattle grazing, logging, and pine plantations.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is endemic to Colombia. It is known from both flanks of the Cordillera Occidental, in the department of Valle del Cauca and Risaralda, and from the western flank of the Cordillera Central in Quindio and Risaralda departments, between 850–2,300 m asl (W. Bolívar, D. Gómez and D. Mejía pers. comm. August 2016). It occurs in eight threat-defined locations and its EOO is 8,267 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:8
Lower elevation limit (metres):850
Upper elevation limit (metres):2300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally common species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs on the lowest stratum, and on bromeliads in cloud forests and very dry forests. As it requires water bodies that form in bromeliads and humid microhabitats for reproduction. It can tolerate some disturbed situations as long as there is forest patches with bromeliads in the surroundings (D. Gómez, W. Bolívar, F. Vargas-Salinas pers. comm. August 2016). It is more conspicuous during the rainy season and is active for most of the day (Vargas-Salinas et al. 2014). Eggs are laid in the leaf-litter and the larvae develop in bromeliads.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is found in the international pet trade, but there is no information on how much this affects the population.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss and degradation caused by agricultural expansion, cattle grazing, logging and pine plantations is a major threat. This species is also collected illegally for the pet trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species is in several small protected areas (Colombia Red List Workshop August 2016). Decree INDERENA No. 39 of 9 July 1985 forbids the collection of species of the genus from the wild for breeding (or other) purposes.

Conservation Needed
Further habitat protection is required. It is also necessary to review international legislation regarding the illegal trade of this species.

Research Needed
Further research in population trends, ecology and distribution are recommended for the species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Andinobates bombetes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T55177A85892086. . Downloaded on 21 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided