Map_thumbnail_large_font

Crenichthys nevadae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Cyprinodontidae

Scientific Name: Crenichthys nevadae Hubbs, 1932
Common Name(s):
English Railroad Valley Springfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-11-14
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable in view of the extremely small area of occupancy (estimated as less than 20 sq km) and ongoing threat of habitat destruction..
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is native to several thermal springs in Railroad Valley, Nye County, Nevada (Deacon and Williams 1984). Railroad Valley Springfish were isolated in six thermal springs distributed in two areas of Railroad Valley as ancient Lake Railroad dried. They are native to Big Warm and Little Warm springs and Duckwater Creek on the Duckwater Shoshone Indian Reservation, and Big, Reynolds, Hay Corral, and North springs near Lockes Ranch, Nevada. Additionally, this species has been introduced outside of the historical range in private ponds at Sodaville, a spring in Hot Creek Canyon, Chimney Spring near Lockes, and Warm Spring in Nye County. Railroad Valley Springfish have been extirpated at Big Warm Spring. They remain common in Little Warm Spring. Duckwater Creek no longer has resident springfish. They remain fairly numerous in Big, North, Hay Corral, and Reynolds Springs. Introduced populations are believed to remain at all but the Warm Spring and Sodaville sites. Source: USFWS, Nevada Fish & Wildlife Office, September 2010.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by several subpopulations, with native occurrences located in two spring clusters.

This species is common within an extremely small area. Individual populations include fewer than 100 to several thousand individuals (USFWS 1997).

Area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and abundance probably are relatively stable or declining at a rate of less than 30% over 10 years or three generations.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat includes warm spring pools, outflow streams, and adjacent marshes. This fish is able to tolerate high temperatures and low dissolved oxygen. Duckwater and Lockes Ranch springs have outflow temperatures of 32.3 and 37.3 °C and minimum oxygen concentrations of 0.5 and 0.9 ppm, respectively (Lee et al. 1980).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is of minor value in commercial aquaria.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Springfish habitats in Railroad Valley have been detrimentally altered, and some populations have been extirpated, as a result of diking, outflow diversion and channelization, livestock trampling, pumping of underground aquifers (decreases spring discharge), and/or introductions of non-native fishes. Effects of artesian wells and oil and gas exploration on spring discharges need to be assessed.

American Fisheries Society (Jelks et al. 2008) categorized this species as Threatened due to (1) present or threatened destruction, modification, or reduction of habitat or range; (2) other natural or anthropogenic factors that affect existence, including impacts of nonindigenous organisms, hybridization, competition, and/or predation; and (3) restricted range .

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Habitats need to be improved and managed. A public information program would be useful (USFWS 1997).

Populations and habitat should be monitored (USFWS 1997).

Hydrology studies of Railroad Valley are needed to determine the impact of oil drilling on spring flow.

Recovery will require removal and/or control of non-native fishes, restoration and protection of occupied habitats, and protection of groundwater sources (USFWS, Federal Register, 22 June 1994; USFWS 1997).

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Crenichthys nevadae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T5517A15361371. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided