Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus whymperi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus whymperi
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1899)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus whymperi (Boulenger, 1899)
Taxonomic Notes: The assignment of the specimens from San Francisco de Las Pampas to this species is tentative, but is justified by the absence of significant differences between the original description of Hyloxalus whymperi and these specimens. Ameerega erythromos (Vigle and Miyata 1980) is similar to H. whymperi and might be conspecific. However, comparison of A. erythromos and the type specimen of H. whymperi is complicated due to the bad preservation of the holotype of H. whymperi; differences in ventral color patterns might be a preservation artifact. Comparison of A. erythromos and the specimens from San Francisco de Las Pampas reveal that they are not conspecific.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Mario Yánez-Muñoz, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Ana Almendáriz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its taxonomic status, extent of occurrence and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Tanti, and the vicinity of San Francisco de Las Pampas, at about 600-1,800m asl, in west-central Ecuador (Coloma 1995). The type locality, Tanti, is a farm on the highway midway between Santo Domingo de los Colorados and Alluriqu’n.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits very humid premontane forest (Coloma 1995). There is no information about its breeding habits, although the larvae presumably develop in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to its habitat include agricultural development (both for the cultivation of crops and the rearing of livestock), and logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further taxonomic work is required to determine the validity of this species: a more exhaustive comparison, or fresh specimens from the type locality, are needed in order to assess the taxonomic status of this species, E. erythromos (with which it might be conspecific), and the specimens from San Francisco de Las Pampas.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Mario Yánez-Muñoz, Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Ana Almendáriz 2004. Hyloxalus whymperi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided