Hyloxalus vertebralis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Dendrobatidae

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus vertebralis
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Boulenger's Rocket Frog
Colostethus vertebralis (Boulenger, 1899)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ace ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Manuel Morales, Ana Almendáriz
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population, possibly due to chytridiomycosis.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the inter-Andean valleys and on the western slopes of the Andes in southern Ecuador, at elevations of 1,770-3,500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The most recent record of this species is from 1997 (QCAZ database). It was abundant in the Bosque Protector Mazán in 1986, but one year of searching in 1995 yielded only a single specimen. It was also abundant in Laguna Busa in 1987. Recent expeditions to the range have turned up no specimens, and no surviving populations are known.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in cloud forest, in ponds in open areas and in streams. Eggs are placed on the ground, and the males carry the tadpoles to streams where they develop further.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The primary threat to this species is habitat destruction and degradation, due to agriculture and clear cutting, but this does not account for the observed decline, and chytridiomycosis is implicated as the likely cause of its apparent disappearance.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The range of this species overlaps Parque Nacional Cajas and slightly overlaps Parque Nacional Sangay. Survey work is urgently needed to determine whether or not this species survives in its natural range.

Citation: Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Manuel Morales, Ana Almendáriz. 2004. Hyloxalus vertebralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55165A11262544. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided