Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus toachi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus toachi
Species Authority: (Coloma, 1995)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus toachi Coloma, 1995

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Ana Almendáriz, Mario Yánez-Muñoz, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in northwestern Ecuador.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from nine localities in north-western Ecuador, from elevations of 200-1,410m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally common species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in humid tropical forest and very humid premontane forest (Coloma 1995), as well as lowland grasslands. It lays its eggs on land in leaf-litter or under rocks, and the larvae are then carried to water by the adults, where they develop further.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss and degradation due to agriculture, for both crops and livestock, as well as logging and agricultural pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range overlaps with the Reserva Ecológica Cotacachi-Cayapas.

Citation: Diego Cisneros-Heredia, Ana Almendáriz, Mario Yánez-Muñoz, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron 2004. Hyloxalus toachi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided