Anomaloglossus tamacuarensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Anomaloglossus tamacuarensis
Species Authority: (Myers and Donnelly, 1997)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sapito Ninera Del Tamacuari
Colostethus tamacuarensis Myers and Donnelly, 1997
Taxonomic Notes: This species is similar to Anomaloglossus shrevei, differing in the shape of the median lingual process, and in the shape of the inner tarsal fold.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality, a small valley at the north base of Pico Tamacuari, from 1,160-1,200m asl, in the Sierra Tapirapecó, Amazonas State, Venezuela (at 1° 13'N; 64° 42'W).
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a diurnal frog found in rocky forest streams, where the larvae presumably develop. Its calls have been heard coming from beneath large boulders.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Flash flooding is a potential threat to this species, and has been known to occur at the type locality.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The area where this frog is found is protected within Parque Nacional Parima-Tapirapecó.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Celsa Señaris. 2004. Anomaloglossus tamacuarensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T55156A11262241. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided