Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Aromobatidae

Scientific Name: Allobates talamancae
Species Authority: (Cope, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Talamanca Rocket Frog
Colostethus talamancae (Cope, 1875)
Dendrobates talamancae Cope, 1875
Hylaplesia talamancae (Cope, 1875)
Phyllobates talamancae (Cope, 1875)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: Some morphological data (Coloma 1995) and molecular data (Santos 2002) indicates that the Ecuadorian population might be a different species from the one in Central America.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Coloma, L.A., Ron, S.R., Grant, T., Morales, M., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Bolaños, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from the Reserva Indio-Maíz and Rio San Juan in Nicaragua, through northeastern and southwestern Costa Rica, throughout much of central and eastern Panama (including several islands in Bocas del Toro), to the Pacific lowlands of Colombia to northern Ecuador. It occurs below 800m.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Nicaragua; Panama
Upper elevation limit (metres): 800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A terrestrial and diurnal leaf-litter species of very humid lowland and premontane areas, where annual mean precipitation is 2,000-4,000mm and annual mean temperature is 18-24 C. It can be found in secondary growth and plantations, swampy areas in primary forest, but not in open areas. It is usually close to streams. The eggs are laid in the leaf-litter, and both sexes carry the tadpoles to streams to complete metamorphosis in small, water-filled depressions.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are deforestation for agricultural development, illegal crops, logging, and human settlement, the introduction of alien predatory fish in streams, and pollution resulting from the spraying of illegal crops.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Ecuador, its geographic range overlaps with the Reserva Ecológica Cayapas-Mataje and the Reserva Ecológica Cotacachi-Cayapas. It occurs in many protected areas in Colombia and in Central America.

Citation: Coloma, L.A., Ron, S.R., Grant, T., Morales, M., Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Chaves, G., Savage, J., Jaramillo, C., Fuenmayor, Q. & Bolaños, F. 2008. Allobates talamancae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T55155A11262051. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided