Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyloxalus subpunctatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA DENDROBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyloxalus subpunctatus
Species Authority: (Cope, 1899)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus subpunctatus (Cope, 1899)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Adolfo Amézquita
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it is common and adaptable with a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Altiplano Cundiboyacense of the Cordillera Oriental; Boyaca, Cundinamarca and Meta Departments; Colombia, between 2,000 and 3,500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is abundant, with many records in 2003.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in open areas, wetlands, forest edges and páramo. The eggs are laid on land, and the males carry the tadpoles to lentic waterbodies.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It apparently disappears from areas with heavily contaminated waters, with the contamination coming from agrochemicals and urban runoff.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parque Nacional Natural Chingaza and Parque Nacional Natural Iguaque.

Citation: Adolfo Amézquita 2004. Hyloxalus subpunctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided