Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anomaloglossus stepheni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA AROMOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Anomaloglossus stepheni
Species Authority: (Martins, 1990)
Synonym(s):
Colostethus stepheni Martins, 1990

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the Manaus region, Balbin, Amazonas state, Brazil. It is probably more widely spread.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is abundant and the population is stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in the leaf-litter of old growth and secondary tropical rainforest. It lays its eggs on land, and the larvae also develop on land.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation is a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation units are present within its range.

Citation: Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Claudia Azevedo-Ramos 2004. Anomaloglossus stepheni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided